Dollars and Jens
Wednesday, November 24, 2010
An upward revision to the initial estimate of GDP growth in the third quarter, with about half of it coming from revisions to net exports.
III 07IV 07I 08II 08III 08IV 08I 09II 09III 09IV 09I 10II 10III 10
Gross domestic product2.32.9-.7.6-4.0-6.8-4.9-.
Nondurable goods.27.07-.50.31-.91-.78.06-.
Durable goods.31.20-.92-.23-.95-1.79.35-.211.35-.
Change in private inventories-.28-.77-.49-.48-.12-2.31-1.09-
Fixed investment-.18-.76-.98-.69-1.83-4.01-5.71-1.26.12-.12.392.06.20
Net exports of goods and services.873.21.841.04-.631.502.881.47-1.371.90-.31-3.50-1.76
Government spending.


Tuesday, November 23, 2010
minority rights
Anglo-Irish Bank bondholders voted to approve a deal that said, essentially, "anyone who votes in favor of this proposition gets 20% of face value, and anyone who doesn't gets 1/100000 of face value". This strikes me as the sort of thing that may be legal in most of Europe and illegal in the US; US securities law in general is more protective of minority securityholders than is European securities law in general, where 51% of shareholders can largely tell the other 49% to get bent.

Thursday, November 04, 2010
Fed statement, translated
NPR has a pretty reasonable sentence-by-sentence translation here. Less precise in some places, as you would expect, but the basic ideas are right.


Wednesday, November 03, 2010
Fed statement
The FOMC statement, as revised:

Information received since the Federal Open Market Committee met in August indicates September confirms that the pace of recovery in output and employment has slowed in recent months continues to be slow. Household spending is increasing gradually, but remains constrained by high unemployment, modest income growth, lower housing wealth, and tight credit. Business spending on equipment and software is rising, though less rapidly than earlier in the year, while investment in nonresidential structures continues to be weak. Employers remain reluctant to add to payrolls. Housing starts are at a depressed level continue to be depressed. Longer-term inflation expectations have remained stable, but measures of underlying inflation have trended lower in recent quarters. Bank lending has continued to contract, but at a reduced rate in recent months. The

Consistent with its statutory mandate, the Committee seeks to foster maximum employment and price stability. Currently, the unemployment rate is elevated, and measures of underlying inflation are somewhat low, relative to levels that the Committee judges to be consistent, over the longer run, with its dual mandate. Although the Committee anticipates a gradual return to higher levels of resource utilization in a context of price stability, although the progress toward its objectives has been disappointingly slow.

To promote a stronger pace of economic recovery is likely to be modest in the near term.

Measures of underlying inflation are currently at levels somewhat below those the Committee judges most consistent, over the longer run, and to help ensure that inflation, over time, is at levels consistent with its mandate to promote , the Committee decided today to expand its holdings of securities. The Committee will maintain its existing policy of reinvesting principal payments from its securities holdings. In addition, the Committee intends to purchase a further $600 billion of longer-term Treasury securities by the end of the second quarter of 2011, a pace of about $75 billion per month. The Committee will regularly review the pace of its securities purchases and the overall size of the asset-purchase program in light of incoming information and will adjust the program as needed to best foster maximum employment and price stability. With substantial resource slack continuing to restrain cost pressures and longer-term inflation expectations stable, inflation is likely to remain subdued for some time before rising to levels the Committee considers consistent with its mandate.

The Committee will maintain the target range for the federal funds rate at 0 to 1/4 percent and continues to anticipate that economic conditions, including low rates of resource utilization, subdued inflation trends, and stable inflation expectations, are likely to warrant exceptionally low levels for the federal funds rate for an extended period. The Committee also will maintain its existing policy of reinvesting principal payments from its securities holdings.

The Committee will continue to monitor the economic outlook and financial developments and is prepared to provide additional accommodation if needed will employ its policy tools as necessary to support the economic recovery and to return help ensure that inflation, over time, to is at levels consistent with its mandate.

Voting for the FOMC monetary policy action were: Ben S. Bernanke, Chairman; William C. Dudley, Vice Chairman; James Bullard; Elizabeth A. Duke; Sandra Pianalto; Sarah Bloom Raskin; Eric S. Rosengren; Daniel K. Tarullo; and Kevin M. Warsh; and Janet L. Yellen.

Voting against the policy was Thomas M. Hoenig, who judged that the economy continues to recover at a moderate pace. Accordingly, he believed that continuing to express the expectation of exceptionally low levels of the federal funds rate for an extended period was no longer warranted and will lead to future imbalances that undermine stable long-run growth. In addition, given economic and financial conditions, Mr. Hoenig did not believe that continuing to reinvest principal payments from its securities holdings was required to support the Committee's policy objectives believed the risks of additional securities purchases outweighed the benefits. Mr. Hoenig also was concerned that this continued high level of monetary accommodation increased the risks of future financial imbalances and, over time, would cause an increase in long-term inflation expectations that could destabilize the economy.

Possibly moved phrases:
will maintain its existing policy of reinvesting principal payments from its securities holdings.


Powered by Blogger