Dollars and Jens
Thursday, May 26, 2011
second guess of Q1 GDP
The headline number is the same as last month, but actual consumption seems a bit weaker than was initially estimated, with a bit more of production ending up in inventories.
I 08II 08III 08IV 08I 09II 09III 09IV 09I 10II 10III 10IV 10I 11r
Gross domestic product-.7.6-4.0-6.8-4.9-.
Nondurable goods-.50.31-.91-.78.06-.
Durable goods-.92-.23-.95-1.79.35-.211.35-.
Change in private inventories-.49-.48-.12-2.31-1.09-
Fixed investment-.98-.69-1.83-4.01-5.71-1.26.12-.12.392.
Net exports of goods and services.841.04-.631.502.881.47-1.371.90-.31-3.50-1.703.27-.06
Government spending.44.651.04.31-.611.24.33-.28-.32.80.79-.34-1.07


Powered by Blogger