Dollars and Jens
Friday, February 25, 2011
Revised down by .4 percentage points from last month, but half of that change was government expenditures; private demand still looks reasonably healthy, if not perhaps quite as robust as one would hope for a bona fide recovery. No big revisions, really.
IV 07I 08II 08III 08IV 08I 09II 09III 09IV 09I 10II 10III 10IV 10
Gross domestic product2.9-.7.6-4.0-6.8-4.9-.
Nondurable goods.07-.50.31-.91-.78.06-.
Durable goods.20-.92-.23-.95-1.79.35-.211.35-.
Change in private inventories-.77-.49-.48-.12-2.31-1.09-
Fixed investment-.76-.98-.69-1.83-4.01-5.71-1.26.12-.12.392.06.18.57
Net exports of goods and services3.21.841.04-.631.502.881.47-1.371.90-.31-3.50-1.703.35
Government spending.24.44.651.04.31-.611.24.33-.28-.32.80.79-.31


Powered by Blogger